Ariane Soft PPL2 Pocket Programming DataMite
  #1  
Old 02-07-2010, 09:54 AM
veryalien veryalien is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Default Older PPL runtime error

Apart from a few minor crashes, everything seems to be working with my 1.6.2 installation.

I have one problem that I cannot solve...

When I try to run a compiled PPL executable on my PPC I get the following runtime error:

App: (null)

3. The version of this
runtime is older, the
program might not work
properly! (Current: 1.6.2,
Built on: 2.2.1)

If I ignore the error the app runs ok, but the error is really annoying.

Any ideas? Is this a bug?

Is it a mismatch between the PPL interpreter (maybe PPL 2 version?) and the runtimes supplied with 1.6.2?

Edit: I get exactly the same error when creating PC executables, so I think there must be a mismatch of the versions somewhere...

Last edited by veryalien; 02-07-2010 at 10:15 AM. Reason: added PC error
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2010, 02:40 PM
kornalius kornalius is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 551
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by veryalien View Post
Apart from a few minor crashes, everything seems to be working with my 1.6.2 installation.

I have one problem that I cannot solve...

When I try to run a compiled PPL executable on my PPC I get the following runtime error:

App: (null)

3. The version of this
runtime is older, the
program might not work
properly! (Current: 1.6.2,
Built on: 2.2.1)

If I ignore the error the app runs ok, but the error is really annoying.

Any ideas? Is this a bug?

Is it a mismatch between the PPL interpreter (maybe PPL 2 version?) and the runtimes supplied with 1.6.2?

Edit: I get exactly the same error when creating PC executables, so I think there must be a mismatch of the versions somewhere...
Hi, We are aware of this issue. A bug entry has been filled at bugs.arianesoft.ca, we will release a patch this week.
__________________
Regards,
Alain Deschenes
ArianeSoft Inc.
http://www.arianesoft.ca
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2010, 04:26 PM
myalias4ppl myalias4ppl is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Default Patch for "older runtime" error (current 1.6.2 built on 2.2.1)

Hi,

First, thanks for PPL 1.6.2 - I have been starting developping a few applications to explore its possibilities and am really enthusiastic by the results obtained (coding style + API integration + executable speed + IDE) ; still a few issues with memory management but probably my fault...

Yet, I would love to be able to see these applications working on my windows mobile and can't because of the "older runtime" error.

Searching through the forums, I have seen a patch was to be released to correct this issue, but could not find it... Has it been released (and, if so, where can I find it) ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-2010, 11:11 PM
kornalius kornalius is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 551
Default

We have a version 1.63 in the works. We are going through our bugs web site and figuring out which bugs will be fixed until we release it. It should be soon.
__________________
Regards,
Alain Deschenes
ArianeSoft Inc.
http://www.arianesoft.ca
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-11-2010, 06:33 PM
myalias4ppl myalias4ppl is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Default older runtime error in 1.62

... How soon ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (c) ArianeSoft Inc.
Copyright © 2009 www.ppl-lang.com - All rights reserved
Web Design by BR Web Consulting Ltd