ArianeSoft Forums

ArianeSoft Forums (http://forums.arianesoft.ca//index.php)
-   Support (http://forums.arianesoft.ca//forumdisplay.php?f=32)
-   -   Older PPL runtime error (http://forums.arianesoft.ca//showthread.php?t=1955)

veryalien 02-07-2010 08:54 AM

Older PPL runtime error
 
Apart from a few minor crashes, everything seems to be working with my 1.6.2 installation.

I have one problem that I cannot solve...

When I try to run a compiled PPL executable on my PPC I get the following runtime error:

App: (null)

3. The version of this
runtime is older, the
program might not work
properly! (Current: 1.6.2,
Built on: 2.2.1)

If I ignore the error the app runs ok, but the error is really annoying.

Any ideas? Is this a bug?

Is it a mismatch between the PPL interpreter (maybe PPL 2 version?) and the runtimes supplied with 1.6.2?

Edit: I get exactly the same error when creating PC executables, so I think there must be a mismatch of the versions somewhere...

kornalius 02-07-2010 01:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by veryalien (Post 12430)
Apart from a few minor crashes, everything seems to be working with my 1.6.2 installation.

I have one problem that I cannot solve...

When I try to run a compiled PPL executable on my PPC I get the following runtime error:

App: (null)

3. The version of this
runtime is older, the
program might not work
properly! (Current: 1.6.2,
Built on: 2.2.1)

If I ignore the error the app runs ok, but the error is really annoying.

Any ideas? Is this a bug?

Is it a mismatch between the PPL interpreter (maybe PPL 2 version?) and the runtimes supplied with 1.6.2?

Edit: I get exactly the same error when creating PC executables, so I think there must be a mismatch of the versions somewhere...

Hi, We are aware of this issue. A bug entry has been filled at bugs.arianesoft.ca, we will release a patch this week.

myalias4ppl 05-01-2010 03:26 PM

Patch for "older runtime" error (current 1.6.2 built on 2.2.1)
 
Hi,

First, thanks for PPL 1.6.2 - I have been starting developping a few applications to explore its possibilities and am really enthusiastic by the results obtained (coding style + API integration + executable speed + IDE) ; still a few issues with memory management but probably my fault...

Yet, I would love to be able to see these applications working on my windows mobile and can't because of the "older runtime" error.

Searching through the forums, I have seen a patch was to be released to correct this issue, but could not find it... Has it been released (and, if so, where can I find it) ?

kornalius 05-01-2010 10:11 PM

We have a version 1.63 in the works. We are going through our bugs web site and figuring out which bugs will be fixed until we release it. It should be soon.

myalias4ppl 06-11-2010 05:33 PM

older runtime error in 1.62
 
... How soon :confused: ?


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:56 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (c) ArianeSoft Inc.